More info: external link
Location: Mexico City, Mexico

GR19: Scientific Program Update

Dear Friends and Colleagues,

I wanted to let you know that, in addition to the previously-announced plenary program, a part of the parallel session program for GR19 (July 5-9, 2010, in Mexico City) is now in place. Don’t worry if you have not yet submitted your own abstract (or if you have, but it has not yet been accepted). The deadline for abstract submission is April 30, and there is plenty of space left for additional talks. Many more abstracts will be accepted once the deadline has passed. The names below are just a teaser to show you how exciting the program will be!

Looking forward to seeing you in Mexico City,

Don Marolf
SOC Chair for GR19

____________________________________

Plenary program:

Tom Abel
Star Formation Then and Now

Patrick Brady
Global network of gravitational-wave detectors: observations and implications

Mihalis Dafermos
Recent progress in mathematical relativity

Andrea Ghez
Observing the Supermassive Black Hole at the Center of Our Galaxy

Stefan Hollands
Black hole uniqueness in diverse settings

Gary Horowitz
Surprising connections btwn gravity and condensed matter physics

Veronika Hubeny
(AdS) Black hole physics as fluid dynamics

David McClelland
Quantum technologies for gravitational wave detectors

Jeffrey McClintock
Black hole spins: observations, expectations, and implications

Slava Mukhanov
Verifying Inflation and Probing Dark Energy

Frans Pretorius
Advances in numerical relativity

Carlo Rovelli
Progress in loop gravity and spin foams

Tarun Souradeep
Standard Cosmology & Beyond with CMB

Ingrid Stairs
Testing GR with binary pulsars

Rainer Weiss
Current performance and near term prospects for ground based interferometric gravitational wave detectors

____________________________________

Partial Parallel program:
(each session will accept many more talks in May (after the April 30 abstract submission deadline)

A1 Exact Solutions and their Interpretation
Chair: Harvey Reall

Partial List of speakers:
Piotr Chrusciel
Valeri Frolov
Jiri Bicak
Carlos Herdeiro
James Lucietti
Vojtech Pravda
Juan Valiente-Kroon

A2 Mathematical Relativity and Other Progress in Classical Gravity Theory
Chair: Sergio Dain

Partial List of speakers:
Robert Wald
Helmut Friedrich
Piotr T. Chrus’ciel
Jim Isenberg

A3 Modified Gravity Theories
Chair: Cedric Deffayet

Partial List of speakers:
Petr Horava
Rachael Bean

B1 Relativistic Astrophysics
Chair: Tvsi Piran

Partial List of speakers:
Pawan Kumer
William Lee
Elena Gallo
Elena Rossi.

B2 Numerical Relativity and Astrophysical Applications
Chair: Manuela Campanelli

Partial List of speakers:
Miguel Alcubierre
Harald Pfeiffer
Pablo Laguna
Christian Ott

B3 Analytic Approximations and Perturbation Methods and their Applications
Chair: Alessandra Buonanno

Partial List of speakers:
Luc Blanchet
Leor Barack
Ajith Parameswaran
Vitor Cardoso

B4 Physical Cosmology and Gravitational Lensing
Chair: Buvnesh Jain

B5 Theoretical/Mathematical Cosmology
Chair: Robert Brandenberger

C1 Current ground-based GW detectors: Experiments
Chair: Seiji Kawamura

Partial List of speakers:
Andrzej Krolak (IMPAN) Virgo
Valery Frolov (LIGO Livingston Observatory) LIGO
Jim Hough (Glasgow) GEO
Shinji Miyoki (ICRR) CLIO/TAMA

C2 Ground-based GW detectors: Data analysis and techniques
Chair: Marie Anne Bizouard

C3 Advanced ground-based GW detectors (R&D for and science from)
Chair: Nergis Mavalvala

C4 Space-based GW detectors: Theory and experiment
Chair: Stefano Vitale

Partial List of speakers:
Oliver Jennrich
Stanislav Babak
Jonathan Gair
Tomotada Akutsu
Ilya Mandel
Guido Mueller
Peter Wass

C5 Experimental gravitation
Chair: Eric Adelberger

Partial List of speakers:
Stephan Schlamminger
Stefan Baessler

D1 Loop Quantum Gravity and Spin Foams
Chair: Alejandro Corichi

Partial List of speakers:
Abhay Ashtekar
Bianca Dittrich
Laurent Freidel
Parampeet Singh

D2 Strings, branes and M-theory
Chair: Shiraz Minwalla

Partial List of speakers:
Petr Horava
Xi Yin
Wei Song

D3 Causal sets, Causal dynamical triangulations, Non-commutative geometry, and other approaches to quantum gravity
Chair: Fay Dowker

Partial List of speakers:
Renate Loll
David Rideout
Steve Carlip
Daniel Litim

D4 Quantum fields in curved space-time, semiclassical gravity, quantum gravity phenomenology, and analog models
Chair: Bill Unruh